Andrew Simms Group Websites

www.usedcarsale.co.nz is brought to you by Andrew Simms and The Landseer Group Limited. Andrew Simms is committed to responsible privacy practices, and to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 2020 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information, regarding how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or submitted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Examples of personal information include your name, address, telephone number, email address and a record of any queries you have made.

Collection of information

Wherever possible, Andrew Simms collects this personal information directly from you or through our dealerships. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain www.andrewsimms.co.nz, including usage of the site.
  • To respond to your requests and enquiries
  • To ensure your purchase is recorded and maintained for warranty purposes
  • To inform you in the event of recall or service action affecting your vehicle
  • To facilitate the provision of warranty services such as roadside assistance through our third party warranty providers.
  • To offer promotions, competitions, and marketing offers
  • To contact you to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our products, services, and dealerships through surveys
  • To facilitate finance applications through third party finance providers

Andrew Simms collects personal information from our dealer network when you purchase a new vehicle to ensure we can administer our warranty system and provide quality customer service throughout your vehicle ownership.

You are under no obligation to provide us with any personal information. However, if you choose not to do so our ability to administer your warranty benefits and provide customer service may be affected. Any personal information collected will be held by Andrew Simms, 500 Broadway, Newmarket, Auckland.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We do everything we can to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information.

How can you access or correct the personal information we hold about you?

Except where provided by law, you have the right to see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by:

  • Visiting www.andrewsimms.co.nz/contact and specify your request;
  • writing to our Privacy Officer at Andrew Simms, PO Box 9595, Newmarket, Auckland 1149

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Disclosure of personal information

Andrew Simms does not sell, or rent any personal information to third parties. Andrew Simms outsources certain business functions to other organisations. For the purpose of providing services to Andrew Simms, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies including our dealer network
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as research companies, mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies
  • Warranty providers for the provision of warranty related assistance
  • Government and statutory authorities
  • Third party finance providers in the event of a finance application

If you withdraw your consent to Andrew Simms disclosing your personal information to these contractors, this will affect our ability to deliver these services to you.

Andrew Simms service data

Andrew Simms collects service information directly from our dealer network for maintaining warranty records and monitoring adherence with requirements for our warranty package. This information is also utilised to develop personalised offers relating to the age and mileage of your vehicle.

To the extent that service information is personal information the same rights and commitments as set out above will apply.

Opting out of receiving promotional offers, blogs and newsletters.

Andrew Simms is committed to responsible privacy practices. You can adjust your email preferences at any time.

If you do not wish to receive promotional offers, blog or newsletters from Andrew Simms or our affiliates, please visit www.andrewsimms.co.nz/contact and specify your request. Alternatively you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of marketing communications sent from us via email. Please be aware that we will continue to send an annual letter related to the provision of any warranty program for your vehicle.

If you choose not to receive any promotional offers, blog or newsletters from Andrew Simms, you may miss out on special products and service offerings.

Normal website usage

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your Internet service provider, browser version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, or phone number. The www.andrewsimms.co.nz website contains links to other websites that are not operated by us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. This privacy policy is applicable for the www.andrewsimms.co.nz group of websites only. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Collection of personally identifiable information

There are instances where the www.andrewsimms.co.nz website requests personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor with a service or correspondence (for example, promotional offer, test drive request, competition entry, updates and mailed brochures). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Andrew Simms and is used to fulfil your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request.

The information you provide is used by Andrew Simms to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use.

Users who login to the www.andrewsimms.co.nz website have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.

To the extent that information collected under this heading is personal information, the same rights and commitments as set out above in relation to personal information will apply.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us by another means.

Use of cookies

Andrew Simms uses technology such as "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code on the www.andrewsimms.co.nz website and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of "cookies", "pixel tags" and java code is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the www.andrewsimms.co.nz website. Cookies also improve the visitor experience by delivering information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on most major websites.

The www.andrewsimms.co.nz website "cookies" do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

Finance Applications

Should you choose to apply for finance through www.andrewsimms.co.nz personal information supplied on your finance application will be provided to third party finance providers and associated credit reporting agencies. Each finance provider has their own relevant privacy policy which can be viewed using the links below.

UDC Privacy Statement

Heartland Bank Privacy Statement

Nissan Financial Services Privacy Statement: www.nissan.co.nz/privacy.html

Who should you contact if you have concerns about our handling of personal information?

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer
Andrew Simms RAM
PO Box 9595
Auckland 1149

We will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence. We will investigate your query or concern and will advise you of the steps we have taken to answer or resolve it.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner. Details about how you can contact the Privacy Commissioner can be found at www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/contact/.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website.